GCSO Badge

Grimes County Sheriff's Office
382 FM 149 West
Anderson, Texas 77830

Honesty, Efficiency, Courtesy

GCSO Patch

Home
Divisions
Employment
Frequently Asked Questions
Junior Mounted Posse
Links
Memorial
Office of Sheriff
Photo Galleries
Public Notices
Staff Contact Information
Victim Services

 

Grimes County Most Wanted

 


VineLink

 


Doppler Radar from KBTX-TV
Click Above for Live Doppler Radar from KBTX

 


 

 

Click here to return to the Office of Sheriff Page or click on browser back button

The records of the Sheriffs of Grimes County were obtained through the Office of Secretary of State, the Grimes County Clerk's Office and the Sheriff's Association of Texas.

Any documentation to update these records is welcome.
Please contact Sheriff Don Sowell with information.

SHERIFFS OF GRIMES COUNTY, TEXAS

GUILFORD M. MOORING was elected the first sheriff on July 13, 1846 and served until August 7, 1848.

GAVIN B. BLACK was elected on August 7, 1848; re-elected August 5, 1850 and served until August 2, 1852.

WILLIAM CARLEY was elected on August 2, 1852; re-elected August 7, 1854 and served until April 9, 1856 when he resigned.

JOHN B. CAMP was appointed on March 29, 1856; was elected August 4, 1856 and served until March 22, 1858. (Note- There was no record found in the State Election Register to explain the discrepancy of when Sheriff Carley resigned and Sheriff Camp was appointed.)

EDWARD HOBBS was appointed on March 22, 1858 and served until August, 2, 1958.

WILLIAM JAMES GRAY was elected on August 2, 1858; re-elected August 6, 1860 and served until December 14, 1861 when he resigned.

JOHN PHILLIP HARRISON was appointed December 14, 1861 and served until August 4, 1862

THOMAS CAMP was elected on August 4, 1862 and served until August 1, 1864.

C.S. CONE was elected on August 1, 1864; was appointed on August 25, 1865 by Governor A.J. Hamilton and served until February 1866 when he resigned.

GAVIN B. BLACK was appointed on February 12, 1866 and served until June 25, 1866. This was the second time he had served.

A.J. STEVENS was elected on June 25, 1866 and served until June 3, 1867 when he resigned. (Note-There was no record found in the State Election Register to show who served from June 1867 - January 1868.)

JOHN B. SWAYNE was appointed on January 22, 1868 by General Hancock’s Special Order #16 but failed to qualify.

J.M. GIBBS was appointed on June 1, 1869 by General J.J. Reynolds’ Special Order #129; was elected December 3, 1869; re-elected December 2, 1873 and served until June 15, 1875 when he resigned.

JOHN B. SWAYNE was elected on February 15, 1876 and served until September 12, 1876. (Note-There is a note in the State Election Register that says “revoked” but no other explanation. There is no explanation as to who served between Sheriff Gibbs’ resignation in June 1875 and Sheriff Swayne’s election in February 1876. He resigned August 18, 1877 but no other explanations were given. The 1877 date may be 1876 according to when Sheriff Wood was pro-tem.)

DAN A. WOOD was shown as Sheriff Pro-tem on September 12, 1876; was appointed August 24, 1877; was elected November 5, 1878; re-elected November 2, 1880 and served until November 7, 1882.

GARRETT LANE SCOTT was elected on November 7, 1882; re-elected November 4, 1884, November 2, 1886, November 6, 1888 and served until November 4, 1890.

MONROE M. CONE was elected on November 4, 1890; re-elected November 8, 1892 and served until November 6, 1894.

M.P. YARBOROUGH was elected on November 6, 1894 and served until November 3, 1896.

GARRETT LANE SCOTT was elected a second time on November 3, 1896; re-elected November 8, 1898 and served until November 6, 1900. He served a total of twelve years.

JESSE CROSS BAKER was elected on November 6, 1900; re-elected November 4, 1902 and served until February 8, 1904 when he resigned.

JOHN MCKINNEY was appointed on February 8, 1904 and served until November 8, 1904.

SAM E. "CAP" HOOKER was elected on November 8, 1904; re-elected November 6, 1906 and served until November 3, 1908.

T.H. LACY was elected on November 3, 1908; re-elected November 8, 1910 and served until November 5, 1912.

JOHN M. GRISSETT was elected on November 5, 1912; re-elected November 3, 1914 and served until July 1915 when he died.

G.M. WEBB was appointed on July 12, 1915 and served until November 7, 1916.

W.J. LYLES was elected on November 7, 1916; re-elected November 5, 1918 and served until November 2, 1920.

J. FRANK STEWART was elected on November 2, 1920; re-elected November 7, 1922 and served until January 1, 1925.

ROBERT M. "DUKE" HUDSON was elected on November 4, 1924; re-elected November 2, 1926 and served until January 1, 1929.

WYATT H. BINFORD was elected on November 6, 1928 and served until January 1, 1931.

JIMMY LEE HARRINGTON was elected on November 4, 1930; re-elected November 8, 1932, November 6, 1934 and served until January 1, 1937.

LATHAM J. "DOLLY" BOONE, JR. was elected on November 3, 1936; re-elected November 8, 1938 and served until January 1, 1941.

EARL HARRIS SR. was elected on November 5, 1940; re-elected November 3, 1942 and served until January 1, 1945.

ELLIOTT ELLISION "BUD" DEDMON was elected on November 7, 1944; re-elected November 5, 1946 and served until January 1, 1949.

JOHN L. FRANCKLOW was elected on November 2, 1948; re-elected November 7, 1950 and served until January 1, 1953.

W.O. “DICK” JOHNSON was elected on November 4, 1952; re-elected November 2, 1954, November 6, 1956 and served until January 1, 1961.

I.B. “IKE” MIZE was elected on November 8, 1960 and served until April 20, 1962 when he died.

W.O. “DICK” JOHNSON was appointed on April 23, 1962; was elected November 6, 1962; re-elected November 3, 1964, November 5, 1968 and served until September 29, 1972 when he died. He had served as Chief Deputy for Sheriff Mize prior to being appointed. This was the second time he had served. He was sheriff for a total of eighteen years, two months and seven days.

FRANCES JOHNSON was appointed on October 2, 1972 to complete her husband’s term and served until January 1, 1973. She is the only woman to serve as Sheriff in Grimes County history.

JOHN “CHINA” DARBY was elected on November 7, 1972; re-elected November 2, 1976 and served until October 16, 1978 when he resigned.

WILLIAM “BILL” FOSTER was elected on November 7, 1978 and took office that day; re-elected November 4, 1980, November 6, 1984, November 8, 1988 and left office on September 8, 1998.

DONALD G. SOWELL was appointed on September 10, 1998; elected on November 7, 2000, re-elected November 2, 2004 and November 4, 2008 and is currently serving as Sheriff.


Back to Top of Page

Contact WebMaster